Protools bounce weirdness

An audio community like no other.

Moderators: rick, Mark Bassett

Protools bounce weirdness

Postby Text_Edifice » Fri Oct 02, 2015 9:29 am

One for the brains trust:

Was finishing off a mix last night in PT and as soon as I hit 'bounce to disk' I started to hear distortion / clicking on my drums. I figured it was a buffer issue and raised the buffer size – this cleaned up some of the clicks but it sounded like delay compensation had gone sideways (drums lost tone and focus).

Buffer back down and playing the mix normally saw everything go back to normal.

Tried the usual fixes including a power cycle to no avail and ended up recording to a new track in PT. This worked perfectly.

This work around is fine but bounce to disk was fine on another mix from the same project the day before.

Anyone have any insight or trouble-shooting suggestions.
Dave Carter

http://www.twitter.com/davecarter
Text_Edifice
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 980
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 12:00 pm
Location: Hobart

Re: Protools bounce weirdness

Postby Drumstruck » Fri Oct 02, 2015 12:01 pm

Hey Dave,

I had this issue some years ago and never found the "real" answer so wrote it off as a "special feature of PT". My workaround was to delete the track and import the file onto a new track. I suspect it was something to do with the track count (limitation).....
Ian Dare
Drumstruck
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 1537
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 12:37 pm
Location: Over the hills and far away

Re: Protools bounce weirdness

Postby Text_Edifice » Fri Oct 02, 2015 12:40 pm

That's interesting,i m thinking m maybe corrupt session data.
Dave Carter

http://www.twitter.com/davecarter
Text_Edifice
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 980
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 12:00 pm
Location: Hobart

Re: Protools bounce weirdness

Postby Sammas » Fri Oct 02, 2015 1:01 pm

What version of Protools are you using?
Nath Turn bull.
Sammas
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 972
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 5:30 pm

Re: Protools bounce weirdness

Postby Text_Edifice » Fri Oct 02, 2015 2:18 pm

PT 9 session was tracked on 10
Dave Carter

http://www.twitter.com/davecarter
Text_Edifice
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 980
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 12:00 pm
Location: Hobart

Re: Protools bounce weirdness

Postby mylesgm » Fri Oct 02, 2015 6:16 pm

These days I almost always use the "record to another track" process. I do this in case I hear any issues I didn't notice or whatever and I can then start re-recording from where the issue is. This is especially useful on very long tracks as I'm doing a lot of tracks upwards of 60minutes at the moment.

That being said I haven't experienced your issue.
Myles Mumford
Producer/Composer/Engineer/Sound Artist
Making records in sunny Melbourne

www.mylesmumford.com
User avatar
mylesgm
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 6:48 pm

Re: Protools bounce weirdness

Postby The Tasmanian » Fri Oct 02, 2015 9:48 pm

Hi Dave,
I have had this problem in the past, and it related to the length of the bounce.
(was not an uncommon bug - relating to the math of how many samples were in a file length)
Change the length by a small amount of samples and rebounce - it always fixed the problem for me.
C h r i z t o w n o
The Tasmanian
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 1883
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 8:04 am
Location: Deep in the woods....

Re: Protools bounce weirdness

Postby Text_Edifice » Sat Oct 03, 2015 11:35 am

Thanks Chris - I'll try that on todays mix.

I am beginning to think it has to do with the interaction of PT delay compensation, the buffer and outboard. I had another weird one yesterday where a low-pass eq I was trying to automate on the master bus only affected some of the material passing through (worked fine statically)

After mucking with it for a minute I gave up and tried something else, but the difference seemed to be that PT couldn't figure out what to do anything that had gone through an i/o insert prior to getting to the mix bus.

Everything was still running through my master comp and Rolas but PT couldn't keep up with the automation.

Very odd and makes me think it might be time to look at upgrade options.
Dave Carter

http://www.twitter.com/davecarter
Text_Edifice
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 980
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 12:00 pm
Location: Hobart


Return to The Turtlerock Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


cron