Tracking a combo amp from the control room

An audio community like no other.

Moderators: rick, Mark Bassett

Tracking a combo amp from the control room

Postby a.beck » Fri Jun 17, 2016 11:14 am

For anyone with experience doing this, do you reckon a good DI and a Passive Link is as good or better than the dedicated Radial thing they sell (http://www.radialeng.com/sgi.php)?

Would love for my money to stay in Oz, so I'm hoping it's the better option. I can't think of what that Radial set up would have over using a DI (that I already own) and a reamp box apart from price.

Cheers.
_____________________
Andrew Beck
The Back 45
Erina
User avatar
a.beck
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 2:38 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Tracking a combo amp from the control room

Postby walding » Fri Jun 17, 2016 12:48 pm

A good DI is key.

I use my great river pre as the DI, works a treat
Mark Ludwig

SHould of been a drummer
walding
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 676
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 5:43 pm

Re: Tracking a combo amp from the control room

Postby peat » Fri Jun 17, 2016 4:16 pm

I've used the Al Smart boxes for this quite a bit (obviously not Aus though) they work perfectly.

More often than not I'll actually take the amp out of the cabinet and run speaker cable, bit of a mess around though!
User avatar
peat
Regular Contributor
Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 368
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 6:19 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Tracking a combo amp from the control room

Postby waitup » Fri Jun 17, 2016 5:32 pm

How long is the run? I honestly just tie it through most of the time. Buffered pedal in the chain and it seems ok haha. Is that blasphemy?
Nick Franklin
Record Producer: http://www.nickfranklin.net
In-house Engineer/Producer: http://www.linear-recording.com.au
Custom Built Audio Electronics: http://www.nfaudio.com
User avatar
waitup
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 752
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 3:13 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: Tracking a combo amp from the control room

Postby Text_Edifice » Fri Jun 17, 2016 6:27 pm

Good DI at both ends is fine in my experience.

Good DI and one of Rob's boxes would be excellent.
Dave Carter

http://www.twitter.com/davecarter
Text_Edifice
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 12:00 pm
Location: Hobart

Re: Tracking a combo amp from the control room

Postby a.beck » Fri Jun 17, 2016 9:50 pm

peat wrote:I've used the Al Smart boxes for this quite a bit (obviously not Aus though) they work perfectly.

More often than not I'll actually take the amp out of the cabinet and run speaker cable, bit of a mess around though!


haha yeah, no way I'm doing that. Looking for something super easy. Did you use the Passive Link at DGs much?

waitup wrote:How long is the run? I honestly just tie it through most of the time. Buffered pedal in the chain and it seems ok haha. Is that blasphemy?


Yeah, tried that. It's not crazy long - 5m Mogami snake straight to a 3m 1/4" cable but I think the multicore is wrong capacitance or something. Guitar ended up with not a lot of tops but lots of noise. Probably could have made it work by making cables with grounds lifted at the correct end and all, but I just want an easy fix that I don't have to think about.

Text_Edifice wrote:Good DI at both ends is fine in my experience.

Good DI and one of Rob's boxes would be excellent.


This is the answer to the question I was asking. Thanks!
_____________________
Andrew Beck
The Back 45
Erina
User avatar
a.beck
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 2:38 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Tracking a combo amp from the control room

Postby Text_Edifice » Fri Jun 17, 2016 10:18 pm

These are also a good, cheap, solution. Though without the variable tone knob of a passive link.

http://www.diyrecordingequipment.com/products/l2a
Dave Carter

http://www.twitter.com/davecarter
Text_Edifice
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 12:00 pm
Location: Hobart

Re: Tracking a combo amp from the control room

Postby peat » Sat Jun 18, 2016 1:24 am

The passive link was perfect! Ended up selling it a while back though.
You could probably DIY a simple passive TFX box but would be a bit of messing around.
User avatar
peat
Regular Contributor
Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 368
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 6:19 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Tracking a combo amp from the control room

Postby rick » Sat Jun 18, 2016 10:08 am

I have a little labs itp i think it's called allows you to switch 3 amps or have all three at once and reamp
From protools to any amp anytime , flip phase lift ground
Its about as good as you can imagine

For bass i use the avalon v 5 , its better then you can imagine
Rick O'Neil
I think we went to different schools together
turtlerockmastering.com
we listen
User avatar
rick
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3431
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:02 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Tracking a combo amp from the control room

Postby Linear » Sat Jun 18, 2016 11:04 am

i think rick is talking about the little labs PCP.

we have 2 x little labs STD's which work really well - means you can just use standard tie lines and the electronics are actually in the jack lead so you don't need multiple boxes.

we also have an al smart box and it never really works - not sure why.

i'd recommend the STD - pretty cheap and it just works.

Chris
Chris Vallejo
Linear Recording
http://www.linear-recording.com.au
Linear
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 551
Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 8:04 am
Location: Sydney

Re: Tracking a combo amp from the control room

Postby rick » Sun Jun 19, 2016 11:17 am

image.jpeg
http://www.littlelabs.com/pcp.html
Yes pcp it is !
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Rick O'Neil
I think we went to different schools together
turtlerockmastering.com
we listen
User avatar
rick
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3431
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:02 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Tracking a combo amp from the control room

Postby tunetown » Sun Jun 19, 2016 7:20 pm

I have the PCB as well. They work excellent. Can't go wrong. "As good as you can imagine" :)
User avatar
tunetown
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 922
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:33 am
Location: Sydney

Re: Tracking a combo amp from the control room

Postby a.beck » Mon Jun 20, 2016 10:31 am

Thanks for all the suggestions. That PCP looks amazing, but is way way overkill for what I need to do.

Just going to go with my JDV and a Passive Link.
_____________________
Andrew Beck
The Back 45
Erina
User avatar
a.beck
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 2:38 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Tracking a combo amp from the control room

Postby Paul Maybury » Tue Jun 21, 2016 11:52 am

I use a Groove Tube Brick for the DI bit and an impedance converter/adapter at the amp end.
Works great and the signal is balanced at line level until it hits the impedance converter.
I can also hit the amp harder by increasing gain on the Brick.
Can't remember the brand of adaptor/ impedance matcher thing, it has a hi/ lo impedance switch and sounds better than some of the cheaper ones I have used.
Cheers,
Paul
Paul Maybury
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 3:07 pm
Location: Melbourne


Return to The Turtlerock Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests