Help with odd pcb problem

Are you building something? Share your resources with the locals - for more in depth D.I.Y. head to The Lab

Moderators: rick, Mark Bassett

Help with odd pcb problem

Postby Text_Edifice » Sun Sep 04, 2016 8:55 pm

Have been trying to fix some dodgy group modules on a little d&r console and haven't had any luck going through the normal Cap / ic ch we checks and changes.

Then I noticed that, there is a break in the board (seemingly by design) between the left and right only Jack's. On the one working strip these are linked by solder bridges. On the three dead strips these bridges aren't making contact.

See https://www.dropbox.com/s/p42t4p2orpopf ... 2.jpg?dl=0

Any ideas how to fix this?

I am guessing I'll have to either excise the trace and solder a jumper or drill the boards to achieve the same end.
Dave Carter

http://www.twitter.com/davecarter
Text_Edifice
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 12:00 pm
Location: Hobart

Re: Help with odd pcb problem

Postby Wiz » Mon Sep 05, 2016 7:01 am

Unless I am misunderstanding... which is a fair chance :D

I would just trim some component leads (resistor) and bridge it... seems weird though... having two seperate PCBs joined only by solder bridges...

Do you have a working group module, that you can look at and check its the same?

cheers

Wiz
Peter Knight

Cant ego loquemur Latine

http://www.ozlandmusic.com
Wiz
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 1055
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:17 pm

Re: Help with odd pcb problem

Postby Text_Edifice » Mon Sep 05, 2016 7:49 am

This is the working module.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/vlo34m9i71j4e ... 8.jpg?dl=0

It is weird...

I guess the problem is I can't see how whoever did this managed to get the solder to make a connection with the track. My skills aren't up to fixing it that way.

So - expose the track and carefully solder a jumper in place?
Dave Carter

http://www.twitter.com/davecarter
Text_Edifice
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 12:00 pm
Location: Hobart

Re: Help with odd pcb problem

Postby Text_Edifice » Mon Sep 05, 2016 8:02 am

Looking at the pcb overlay of the schematics it does seem the strip was designed this way.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/fb1qlrv5vwa5n ... s.jpg?dl=0

I can't for the life of me figure out why.
Dave Carter

http://www.twitter.com/davecarter
Text_Edifice
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 12:00 pm
Location: Hobart

Re: Help with odd pcb problem

Postby chrisp » Mon Sep 05, 2016 10:56 am

It doesn't look like you need to expose the track - there are seven pairs of solder pads already there ready to be linked.

As Wiz says, trimmed off resistor leads make for great bridges in this situation - they will create a stronger link than solder. I bend the leads into a U shape, with the length of the bottom of the U being the distance between the pads. You can then solder it in place holding the lead with pliers, and trim the uprights.
Chris Preston
The man who gives meaning to the word amateur
User avatar
chrisp
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 7:55 pm
Location: Sunny warm Canberra

Re: Help with odd pcb problem

Postby Text_Edifice » Mon Sep 05, 2016 11:07 am

solder isn't sticking to the pads - I'll give them a really good clean and fingers crossed that might work.
Dave Carter

http://www.twitter.com/davecarter
Text_Edifice
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 12:00 pm
Location: Hobart


Return to D.I.Y.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests