Live Synth performance.

Moderators: Thirteen, rick, Mark Bassett

Live Synth performance.

Postby jkhuri44 » Fri Oct 10, 2008 7:24 pm

Hey dudes,

this isnt really vintage synth related...but i figure ...who better to ask this than synth players :)

Just wondering, are there any programs where you can connect a whole bunch of different VSTs up, and cycle through them using a program change knob on a controller...

and perhaps this program should contain looping capabilities for live jamming, and so on...

i know abelton is supposed to be able to do this, but for some reason, it has confused me every time i've opened it...

Looking forwards to your answers.... :)

Jamil.
jkhuri44
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 2535
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 10:53 pm
Location: Dundas

Postby rachelp » Fri Oct 10, 2008 7:36 pm

Logic 8 has that "Live Stage" Application (I forget the exact name) which is for this purpose.

It is not a DAW as such, but provides MIDI & Audio services for plugins, hardware and so on. It is also the only
bit of Logic that still accepts a MIDI clock System Realtime as a slave.


Here it is -it's Main Stage:

http://www.apple.com/logicstudio/mainstage



rachel
rachelp
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 210
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 10:39 pm
Location: Western Sydney

Postby jkhuri44 » Fri Oct 10, 2008 8:10 pm

hrmm...that looks like its the ticket....however, any PC options, as i dont really wanna buy a new computer :)
jkhuri44
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 2535
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 10:53 pm
Location: Dundas

Postby no-fi » Fri Oct 10, 2008 8:16 pm

what do you want - just a VSTi host that you can send hook up a kayboard to and send MIDI into from outside the PC? or are you looking for something more?

there's a program called plogue bidule that might do what you want? though if you don't like ableton, this could be worse...
http://www.plogue.com/index.php?option= ... &Itemid=35
no-fi
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 12:21 pm
Location: sydney

Postby jkhuri44 » Fri Oct 10, 2008 8:35 pm

basically...

i want a flexible host....that i can load VSTs in....sync to host Tempo....then cycle through different split combos + VST combos...

for the type of music we are playing, i need ...for example...using 1 knob, to go from ;

Pad A + acoustic sampled insturment 1

to

Pad B + Acoustic sampled instrument 2

I suppose i need a program that lets create snapshots of a setup, and cycle through them at the touch of a button...

i hope that makes sense....

Im not against ableton, i just seemed to have gotten lost when i tried it the first time....if it does do what i want, then i suppose i'll try it again...
jkhuri44
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 2535
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 10:53 pm
Location: Dundas

Postby Kurt » Sat Oct 11, 2008 12:14 am

Could you have several synths running and set up mute groups?
User avatar
Kurt
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 1225
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:02 am
Location: Canberra

Postby jkhuri44 » Sat Oct 11, 2008 12:21 am

perhaps Kurt...

just not sure how i can set up splits on a MIDI track ?

coz i would need, for example, a Pad split, with something like a flute VST...

so..not sure..??!?
jkhuri44
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 2535
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 10:53 pm
Location: Dundas

Postby Kurt » Sat Oct 11, 2008 1:00 am

Maybe it's he great Sonar vs Cubase thing again!

Pretty sure you could set all your Synth inputs to the same channel, so they're all playing the same thing. Or on two channels, so:

Pad A (channel1) + Acoustic sampled instrument 1 (channel2)>
> Switchable mute groups or busses? >Output = Much rejoicing!
Pad B (channel1) + Acoustic sampled instrument 2 (channel2)>

I don't use midi much so I'm pretty much guessing!
User avatar
Kurt
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 1225
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 1:02 am
Location: Canberra

Postby jkhuri44 » Sat Oct 11, 2008 1:10 am

thing is, i need those 2 to become activated at the same time...

so, both the pad and instrument needs to turn on...

how the fk that would happen without 2 diferent clicks, or 2 different actions, im not sure....

basically, in a traditional program like cubase or PT or logic oor sonar, or wahetevr, it can be done....but not easy enough to just flick through without major fussing...

i think...


plus, i dont want to only hear audio on clicking record or something, i want this program to be active upon switching to it...



any software programmers around here? new program i need made ...called....Jam-ill.

hardy har!!
jkhuri44
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 2535
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 10:53 pm
Location: Dundas

Postby Sammas » Sat Oct 11, 2008 2:09 am

V stack comes to mind. There is also another one, but I'm just trying to remember what it is called.
Sammas
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 972
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 5:30 pm

Postby Sammas » Sat Oct 11, 2008 2:14 am

A product call "Console Sound Modular Studio" allows you to place VST's in a PD/MAX DSP/Reaktor sort of chain.

The other host for live use I was thinking of is called RAX. But that doesn't help you because its Mac & AU only.
Sammas
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 972
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 5:30 pm

Postby jkhuri44 » Sat Oct 11, 2008 2:21 am

hey Sammas,

those titles sound more like it :)

thanks man...will check em out and let all know if they do what i want...the sound like it!

just gotta see if i can save a snapshot of what i need for each song though...

hrm,...
jkhuri44
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 2535
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 10:53 pm
Location: Dundas


Return to Vintage Synth Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest