Using ADAT in/out in your Converters.

A place to ask the basic questions, a place for students, newbies, and everyone else.

Moderators: rick, Mark Bassett

Using ADAT in/out in your Converters.

Postby Vic » Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:39 pm

Hi All,

I am wanting to get some functionality out of my Lynx Aurora Adat In/out's. What are people using for these to access the extra channels?

Years ago I used an old ADAT Black face to use the Adat in's and out's on my MOTU but I am wondering what might be good these days, and what the quality is like?

Thanks in advance

Vic
Vic
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:50 am
Location: Birrego, Nsw (6 hours to Sydney, 4 hours to Melbourne)

Re: Using ADAT in/out in your Converters.

Postby Ben M » Tue Nov 10, 2015 8:28 am

Hey Vic

I don't use Lynx but I do hang a Midas XL48 off my converters for additional adat inputs.
Very handy pre's with added hi and lo pass filters.

Cheers
User avatar
Ben M
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Sydney and Kangaroo Valley, NSW

Re: Using ADAT in/out in your Converters.

Postby wez » Tue Nov 10, 2015 8:46 pm

Although only 16-bit, you could do a lot worse than those old black ADATs!
wez prictor
composure music
http://www.composuremusic.com.au/

Australian importer of Crumar Mojo keyboards & accessories. Vintage keyboard fetishist.
User avatar
wez
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 1164
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 10:38 pm
Location: Slightly to the left.

Re: Using ADAT in/out in your Converters.

Postby Text_Edifice » Tue Nov 10, 2015 8:48 pm

For straight number of i/o vs cost vs quality I think the ferrofish stuff is pretty good. I'm not a converter snob though.
Dave Carter

http://www.twitter.com/davecarter
Text_Edifice
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 12:00 pm
Location: Hobart

Re: Using ADAT in/out in your Converters.

Postby Vic » Thu Nov 19, 2015 8:11 pm

Thanks all for the replies and apologies for taking a while to respond, I've been recovering from a hectic year.

Ben - Does the Midas just have adat out? I'm looking for something that I can use in and out of the lynx.
Wez- Unfortunately, I don't have the Adat anymore.
Dave - I've never heard of Ferrofish until a few days ago when I saw someone selling one, I don't know anything about them though, will do some research.

Thanks all.

VIc
Vic
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:50 am
Location: Birrego, Nsw (6 hours to Sydney, 4 hours to Melbourne)

Re: Using ADAT in/out in your Converters.

Postby mylesgm » Fri Nov 20, 2015 11:48 am

Even the new be!@#$%^& 8 i/o units would be a decent option.
Myles Mumford
Producer/Composer/Engineer/Sound Artist
Making records in sunny Melbourne

www.mylesmumford.com
User avatar
mylesgm
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 1872
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 6:48 pm

Re: Using ADAT in/out in your Converters.

Postby Vic » Fri Nov 20, 2015 11:59 am

Interesting, i've just had a look at these options, including the be!@#$%^& online.

Which reminded me, deep down in the back of the storeroom, I've got an old Motu 896, an original one. That has adat inout from memory, I should be able to use that. Now, to test it.

Vic
Vic
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:50 am
Location: Birrego, Nsw (6 hours to Sydney, 4 hours to Melbourne)


Return to You've gotta start somewhere.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest