Setting Loop Points on Wav

A place to ask the basic questions, a place for students, newbies, and everyone else.

Moderators: rick, Mark Bassett

Setting Loop Points on Wav

Postby chribble » Fri Oct 14, 2011 3:55 pm

Used to be able to do this on PC when I had Cool Edit pro years ago.

Can I do this to a Wav file using Cubase?

Or do I need another piece of audio editing equip?
Chr is Bradstre et
chribble
Regular Contributor
Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 3:50 am

Re: Setting Loop Points on Wav

Postby lonearranger » Mon Oct 17, 2011 12:30 am

Yes you can. Use the sample editor, set the loop using selection, then Audio/advanced/Event or range as reason.

Back to arrange window, right/ctrl click on the part, and select the new range. Ctrl-K to set repeats - oR ALT-click and drag in v6.

If you are on a mac then modifiers will be the mac equivalents.

Lots more detail in the chapter called "The Sample Editor" ~ working with/editing regions.

Cheers
Michael Luchich
Alternation.com.au
Walcha NSW
lonearranger
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:13 am
Location: Walcha NSW

Re: Setting Loop Points on Wav

Postby chribble » Tue Oct 18, 2011 6:06 pm

awesome thankyou!
Chr is Bradstre et
chribble
Regular Contributor
Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 3:50 am


Return to You've gotta start somewhere.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest