studio monitor splitter?

A place to ask the basic questions, a place for students, newbies, and everyone else.

Moderators: rick, Mark Bassett

studio monitor splitter?

Postby oldbrowndog » Mon Sep 30, 2013 8:34 pm

Hey all just looking for a high quality unit (available locally if possible) to send our main console mix out to 3 separate studio monitors (individually, not all at once).

So: out of the console main outs to a passive unit..from that unit to either:
1. Crown dc300 powering some monitors
2. Focal solo b6 active monitors
3. Yamaha Active sub powering NS10 monitors

Found this in america but anything local?
http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/LS3/
Ari Roze
Studio C'wood
oldbrowndog
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 1:56 pm
Location: collingwood vic

Re: studio monitor splitter?

Postby Sammas » Mon Sep 30, 2013 9:20 pm

Rob wrote a handy article about building your own: http://www.proharmonic.com/articles/AT78_OTB.pdf

A $4 lorlin type 4 pole 3 throw rotary switch is all you need to make a stereo input to one-of-three stereo outputs selector switch.


PS. Its forum etiquette around these parts to put your name in your signature. \m/
Nath Turn bull.
Sammas
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 972
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 5:30 pm

Re: studio monitor splitter?

Postby oldbrowndog » Wed Oct 02, 2013 12:16 pm

Moochas Grassyass Nath, will build & consider me ettiquetted.cheers
Ari Roze
Studio C'wood
oldbrowndog
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 1:56 pm
Location: collingwood vic

Re: studio monitor splitter?

Postby Nigel99 » Sun Oct 06, 2013 10:34 pm

Check out the NOS Mcone passive
Nigel Cruickshank
Magician. Turns money into old junk.
User avatar
Nigel99
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 12:37 pm


Return to You've gotta start somewhere.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


cron