Avid Digilink license...

An audio community like no other.

Moderators: rick, Mark Bassett

Avid Digilink license...

Postby dave01.cooper » Mon Oct 09, 2017 11:26 am

Hey brains trust,

We're thinking of going down the HDX path fairly soon but just need some clarification on what the hell Avid has been doing with their licensing & price structuring recently.
Details of hopeful setup below:
3x Lynx aurora 16 I/O's
1x HDX card
HD 11 or 12
Mac Pro 3,1

From that setup I can already tell that a 3,1 Mac Pro won't cut it due to old CPU architecture? If we're using 3rd party interfaces from HDX card via digilink cables does this then mean we need to buy the new digilink I/O license? Info here:
http://www.avid.com/licenses/pro-tools- ... io-license

I know this ebay link is expired but buying something like that would mean I have a full HD12 licence, forever, no extra payment UNLESS i wanted ExpertPlus support (meh) and upgrades? Is avid now restricting free upgrades to people using HD12.6 and above?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Pro-Tools-HD12- ... true&rt=nc

There's a 1001 questions there but trying to gather exact info off the avid website is like getting blood from a stone.

Dave
Dave Cooper

E - dave @ soundmachinestudios . com . au
W - soundmachinestudios.com.au
dave01.cooper
Regular Contributor
Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:49 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: Avid Digilink license...

Postby gigpiglet » Mon Oct 09, 2017 2:58 pm

hi dave
can answer some question:

3.1 mac -
not necessarily a problem actually. and because you are going HDX not native, you are putting the processing onto the card, so the older computer may not matter so much

digilink i/o -
NO you dont need anything in this regard for your auroras. they "present" to PT as an expanded 192. PT doesnt see them as third party.

12 perpetual licence -
here i am as vague as you.. i really dont know exactly the situation here. like you say the website is unclear. im still on my perpetual 11 licences so am yet to fight that battle.
Gareth Stuckey
gigpiglet productions:presents:recordings
gigpiglet
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 1116
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 4:10 pm
Location: sydney australia

Re: Avid Digilink license...

Postby ghengis » Mon Oct 09, 2017 10:17 pm

HDX or HD Native+any digilink enabled interface (ie auroras, apogee, avid)+12.6 onward require a digilink license. Versions 12.5 and below don't need it. Yes, you need to pony up for it, unless you purchase a new a new Avid interface (which includes it). So in summary, with your system, it would depend on what version you want to run. If you connect the Auroras some other way than with digilink (eg firewire) you will not need it. It doesn't matter that they present as a 192 or not. Even an Avid 192 interface needs digilink to run with 12.6

12.6 will not allow you to select the HDX/HD Native playback engine without it on your ilok, even though you have a PT-HD license.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_U ... icense-for
geoff mcgahan
ghengis
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 10:29 am
Location: Brisbane

Re: Avid Digilink license...

Postby gigpiglet » Tue Oct 10, 2017 11:01 am

oh and even newer way to stiff you!
i wasnt aware they had changed that from 12.5
man they make it hard!
Gareth Stuckey
gigpiglet productions:presents:recordings
gigpiglet
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 1116
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 4:10 pm
Location: sydney australia

Re: Avid Digilink license...

Postby ghengis » Tue Oct 10, 2017 6:36 pm

Yep, it's a bit rough. Even if you own an Avid HD device. Problem is, there is no way to differentiate between them all. At least you only need one per seat....
geoff mcgahan
ghengis
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 10:29 am
Location: Brisbane


Return to The Turtlerock Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


cron